Question

FileServer Backup


Userlevel 4
Badge +1

Hi all,

i was testing and studying the FileServer Backup. Reading the guide from “Top to bottom” :-) under Requirements and Limitations for File Shares i see
"To support the VSS for SMB File Shares feature, make sure that requirements listed in this Veeam KB article 3099 are met."
Link at the kb https://www.veeam.com/kb3099
Under Requirements of that Kb it says "The Veeam Backup Server and the Windows File Server hosting the SMB Share must be joined to the same Active Directory domain."
? Is this real? I cannot use vss on fileserver that are not in the domain of the VBR Server?
The guide is for the V12
Thanks for helps.


2 comments

Userlevel 7
Badge +21

This seems to be the case based on that KB. But if you are following best practices and Veeam is on its own domain then you can ensure security.  I would think this works on the same workgroup as well.

Userlevel 7
Badge +20

I’ve noticed that KB doesn’t say v12 so it might not be current advice there. Would need to test, I’d suggest speaking to support

Comment